PRIVACY POLICY

1. PERSONAL DATA

This Privacy Policy, hereafter referred to as the "Privacy Policy", is an integral part of the Terms of Use and Services of the Website http://www.diamondyachting.eu. The Privacy Policy in accordance with Law 2472/97 and Law 3471/2006 as currently in force and EU Regulation 679/2016, GDPR on the protection from the processing of personal data covers all personal data, the conditions for collection uploading, organizing, storing, using, transmitting, modifying, deleting and managing personal data of visitors / users / members concerning their privacy and collected by Diamond Yachting during a visit and use for the provision of its services.


2. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

The site collects users' personal information only when they voluntarily provide their profile by creating an account, or upon request for availability, to automatically create an account with the company after booking. After reading the terms of use and privacy policy of the website, they give their explicit consent to the processing of all data by selecting the corresponding acceptance field, for the provision of our services that will be available electronically. Personal data are limited to the data necessary for the creation of a contract by the ship owners and can be used as identification data or communication data with a person as well as other data relating to that person. If the visitor does not comply with these terms, he / she follows the exemption procedure, acts as a regular visitor, does not register and create an account and does not send a reservation request. As a result, the user will not have the right to book online a boat through the website.

The reason for declaring personal data is intended solely for the purpose of operating the services provided by Diamond Yachting. To ensure the legality of the transactions concerned, no data is sent or used by any third party other than the ship owner / captain who is the ultimate recipient of the charter service. Upon registration, the visitor / user / member expressly consents to the processing of personal data for Diamond Yachting's commercial purposes, as well as from companies for statistical purposes. He also states that it is informed of the processing of its personal data by recognizing the need for processing, data necessary for both the booking and issue of legal documents, as well as the drawing up of the contract and the chartering by the ship owners.


3. DATA COLLECTED

The company collects personally identifiable information, contact data and transaction data. These are the following for users:

• Full Name or Name

• Email (email)

• Citizenship

• Telephone and fax numbers

• Gender

for ship owners:

Additional information collected for the purpose of supporting, promoting, and executing the business relationship with the vessel managers is the ID or passport number, date of birth, VAT and Company registration number, occupation, address and number, payment data such as bank, bank accounts, photos or logos etc.


4. USE OF INFORMATION ON THE WEBSITE

Navigating the site to extract information can be done by any visitor without registering. Personal data such as name, e-mail, telephone, and country will be requested if the visitor requests availability for the purpose of booking the vessel in order to answer his queries while other information will be needed only if the visitor wants to become a member of Diamond Yachting so that it can make use of all its services.

Diamond Yachting does not store the IP address of the visitor, but the company is not deprived of this right, and if necessary communicate with its ISP having the legal interest in the event of a breach of any Terms of Use . When a computer is connected to the Internet, a number is known as an Internet Protocol (IP) address through which the visitor / user / member has access to the website and can be stored and exploited by Diamond Yachting if necessary in the event of a breach Terms of Use and Personal Data of the Website.


5. PROCEDURES TO BE RECEIVED FOR REGISTRATION AND COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

The user, before requesting availability, must either register on the site if they are over 18 years of age with their own responsibility for correctness of age and create an account stating their name, e-mail, gender, contact telephone, posting a password, or upon requesting the reservation the company will automatically create the account with the same information so that it can make the reservation of the yacht, as if he would make a phone reservation. The company uses registration forms to eliminate the risk of loss of user data.

After registration, the user / member himself has the right to access this information at any time using his personal password to edit, delete, modify, correct, limit, oppose and withdraw consent, or by e-mail upon request to Diamond Yachting's editor, provided that freedom of expression is not infringed and that the investigation is not impeded.

Diamond Yachting will never request sensitive personal health information unless the user explicitly voluntarily discloses it in order to establish a reservation on board a vessel that meets the health requirements.

Upon completion of the reservation of the user on the website, these elements of the reservation are automatically transferred to the owner or manager of the vessel as they are necessary to provide the relevant services offered by him. Managers and owners of affiliated vessels are legally bound to Diamond Yachting to handle such information they receive from the company as confidential and to use them for the sole purpose of meeting and fulfilling the requirements of online reservations by creating procedures for the confidentiality of transactions. This information is also kept in the Diamond Yachting file.


6. LINKS WITH SITES

Users who have received the services of a board through our website if they so wish may submit comments, reviews, ratings, photos and videos via our account under our Terms of Use to our social media platform as well as participating in online polls of the website.

By uploading users and members on their own initiative, photos, videos, or comments to the social media on our site, we guarantee and agree that they own their copyrights and agree that the platform may, at its sole discretion, use this the material you uploaded. You also grant the license for non-exclusive use to the platform for unconditional, lasting and irrevocable right to reproduce, display, distribute, communicate and distribute this material.

The user and member uploading comments, photographs or videos assumes full legal and moral responsibility for any claim by third parties including, but not limited to, boat owners due to the publication and use of this material from our platform, which disclaims all liability for the hanging material. Users should not use abusive language, not to display racist content to disclose the personal data of other persons without their consent.

The visitor / user / member may also access information sharing through other social networking sites such as facebook, twitter, instagram, pinterest etc. information shared and governed in each case by their respective privacy policies. The visitor / user / member is required to modify the privacy settings of his account on these websites directly because it is services that are not subject to the possession and control of Diamond Yachting because in third party privacy policies the company assumes no liability or obligation for how they work.

The site is likely to include links by referring the user to external links to other websites or advertising boards of other websites that are not controlled by the company but are under the responsibility of third parties (natural or legal persons), providers who have full responsibility for the validity and security of their content. These links are provided by us without any guarantee of any content of their software and their applications, while our site is relieved of any liability in case of user browsing in such sites.

These links are intended solely for the convenience of their visitors / users and the sites they refer to have their own terms of use. The placement of the links is not a sign of approval or acceptance of the contents of the respective websites by its manager who is not responsible for their content nor about the privacy practices or the accuracy of the information that exists on them. If a visitor / user decides to use one of the third party sites through its links, it accepts to do so on its own responsibility. Under no circumstances is Diamond Yachting responsible for the privacy policy that these sites follow.


7. EXCHANGE OF COMMUNICATION INFORMATION

The use of our services requires the collection of personal data including information that identifies a person, such as a name, email and telephone, which can reasonably be linked to a person's identity and user identification unique among other users. The user agrees with his registration and gives his electronic consent to receive sms and e-mail messages. He agrees that this exchange of written communication is legal and that he accepts to receive updates and offers through electronic communication by posting the e-mail in his profile.

Diamond Yachting has the right to record phone calls through its call center informing the user first, as the recorded calls can be used to resolve any disputes arising from the services received by its users. The user / member under the telecommunications privacy law has the right to information and objection provided by Articles 11 to 13 of Law 2472/1997 for personal data.


8. COOKIES

The site informs the user that it is using cookies which it stores for the operation of the user's favorites and for sending the reservation request. Cookies are small encoded text files that are sent and stored on the computer's terminal, tablet, smartphone, etc. when visiting a website without having to post or access the files from its computer. They serve to facilitate visitor / user access, improve the user experience, make comfortable use of all Diamond Yachting services, for statistical or marketing purposes. The visitor of the site may configure his browser to prohibit the download of all cookies or to notify him when sending cookies, but knowing that some of his services may not work properly.

The visitor / user / member can modify their personal settings in Google's Ads Settings to opt out if they so wish by collecting data from Google Cookies as well as collecting data from third-party cookies through the Network Advertising Initiative. It may also ask Diamond Yachting to opt out of collecting data and deleting electronic or other files that have been collected so far at the company's controller, by email to info@diamondyachting.eu


9. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

Diamond Yachting may provide data upon legal request to the competent judicial, police, and other governmental and administrative authorities to assist government investigations, or Internet Protection Authorities in protecting the rights and property of the Website, or even other users of the Website . Diamond Yachting may, in accordance with applicable laws, transmit your personal information to other ship owners and to statistical companies to help us understand how the website is used to record statistics such as frequency, duration and number of visits. 

If there is a change of control in any way with the transfer or liquidation of Diamond Yachting's assets then it may at its sole discretion transfer, sell or transfer the information collected from the Website to third parties. In this case, it will notify all members of the affected site prior to the transfer of personal information, but will not do so without the consent of the user / member, with the exception of the application of relevant legal requirements and to the competent authorities, before being subject to a privacy policy another website.


10. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY - DECLARATION OF DISCLAIMER OF www.diamondyachting.eu

The content of the website manages the risks of system and data loss to mitigate the risk of corrupted corporate reputation from a possible breach of security of this data. In particular, personal data is electronically maintained on servers, as well as company security information systems and computer programs used to process personal data, maintain a high level of security code that makes it impossible for both access to unauthorized users, and online malware malware or other external threats.

However, it is provided "as is" and does not provide any warranty, express or implied, as to the completeness, correctness, timeliness, commerciality, non-infringement or suitability of this content for any use, application or purpose. If a member discovers any violation of his / her personal data, he / she has the right to report to the supervisory authority and, if notified, will be informed within two months, and the protection authority within 72 hours of the incident.

The Site, under any circumstances, including negligence, is not responsible for any form of damage to the visitor / user of the pages, services, choices and contents of which he makes on his / her own initiative and with knowledge of these terms. It also does not guarantee that the pages, services, choices and contents will be provided without interruption, without errors, that the errors will be corrected or that all the queries will be answered. Similarly, it does not guarantee that any other related site or servers through which the content is made available to visitors / users is provided without "viruses" or other harmful components.

The liability of the site is limited to actual damage only to the extent permitted by law and if it is established that it is itself responsible for inadequate compliance with its obligations. These losses are limited to the amount of the reservation. The company is under no circumstances responsible for the independent ship owners, captains, yachts and employees who register, display, provide and promote services through the website. It also has no responsibility for loss of lost profits, damages from loss of data, inability to use from the termination of its work, for loss of claim and prosecution of third and for any positive or consequential damages to them.


11. GENERAL TERMS RIGHTS AND AMENDMENTS

The user / user has the  "right to be forgotten" and may contact the Diamond Yachting Administrator at any time to correct, change or delete his account and request his / her exclusion from receiving emails and sms. In the event of deletion, it may also request the deletion of data from our independent partners, which will be communicated to them to act accordingly. Diamond Yachting, if doing so, will ask the user / member to verify his / her identity to meet his / her request by sending him / her a certificate of definitive deletion.

Minor visitors / users of the site do not have the right to enroll as members and therefore do not have the obligation to submit their personal information. The account holder is fully responsible for the use of privacy and the creation of high password security and must promptly disclose to Diamond Yachting any use or violation of his account by a third party. The site is not responsible for any personal data leakage of the user / member when the account details themselves voluntarily publish them.

Diamond Yachting operates in accordance with applicable Greek and Community law and aims to protect the personal data the user / member registers on our website for as long as he / she is registered with his / her services. Only authorized employees have access to them, and whenever deemed necessary. This data is deleted after the end of the permanent business relationship with Diamond Yachting and in any case in the decade since the last reservation, while informing the user.

Diamond Yachting reserves the right to modify the Privacy Policy at any time without notice from users / members. Such changes, modifications, additions or deletions to the Privacy Policy will enter into force immediately upon posting on the Website. Any use of the website following such change or modification will be deemed acceptance by the user.

Any provision of the above terms is found to be inconsistent with the legal framework or rendered inoperative, it shall automatically cease to be valid and shall be withdrawn from the present, without in any case undermining the validity of the other terms. This is part of the overall agreement between the webmaster and the visitor / user of his pages and services and binds only the two members. No modification of these terms will be taken into account and will not form part of this agreement unless it has been drafted in writing and has not been incorporated into it.arties, and for any positive or negative damage to them.


12. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY PROTECTION POLICY

The entire content of the site is owned by the Diamond Yachting platform, which has the exclusive rights of its creations, is intellectual property and is protected by the provisions of Greek, European and international law. The trademarks, photographs, texts, software, applications, design, graphics and the content of the website as well as the cooperating providers are forbidden in whole or in part to distribute, copy, modify, reproduce for the benefit of another business or any other user for personal use.

This is governed by Greek law and any dispute arising in respect of personal data is competent in the courts of Thessaloniki. If you have identified any legal or moral issues in the content of the platform, particularly with regard to its reproduction and use of intellectual property rights, or for any other communication with the webmaster, please e-mail us at (info @ diamondyachting. eu)

Version 1.00.1



  • Phone:
    +30-2314 051 800

  • 1 Nikis L. Avenue,
    54624 Thessaloniki Greece

© Copyright 2016 - 2022 Diamond Yachting by Diavlos Group